Privacy Policy

C2Adopt is committed to protecting your privacy and making use of developing technology that gives you the safest online experience. This Privacy Policy applies to the C2Adopt website and governs data collection and usage. By using the C2Adopt website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

C2Adopt may collect personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. C2Adopt also may collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests, and favorites.

In no event will we ever request sensitive personal data (e.g. health information, religious preferences, etc.) from you, and we expressly request that you not provide any such sensitive personal data to us.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is  may be collected by C2Adopt. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Website addresses. This information is used by C2Adopt for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the C2Adopt website.

C2Adopt encourages you to review the privacy statements of other websites that you choose to link to from C2Adopt so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. C2Adopt is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the C2Adopt website.

Use of your Personal Information

C2Adopt collects and uses your personal information to operate the C2Adopt website and deliver the services you have requested. C2Adopt also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from C2Adopt and its collaborative partners. C2Adopt may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. C2Adopt does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. C2Adopt may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, C2Adopt may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to C2Adopt, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. C2Adopt does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent. C2Adopt keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within C2Adopt, to determine what C2Adopt services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within C2Adopt to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area. C2Adopt website will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on C2Adopt or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of C2Adopt; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of C2Adopt, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The C2Adopt website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize C2Adopt pages, or register with C2Adopt site or services, a cookie helps C2Adopt to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same C2Adopt website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the C2Adopt features that you customized.

You can accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the C2Adoptservices or Websites you visit.

Do Not Track

Currently, various browsers — including Microsoft Edge, Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, and Apple Safari — offer a “do not track” or “DNT” option that relies on a technology known as a DNT header, which sends a signal to Website’ visited by the user about the user’s browser DNT preference setting. We do not currently commit to responding to browsers’ DNT signals with respect to the Company’s Website, in part, because no common industry standard for DNT has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies or regulators, including no consistent standard of interpreting user intent. We take privacy and meaningful choice seriously and will make efforts to continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and the implementation of a standard.

Procedures to Protect Personal Data

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the Website, your information is protected both online and offline. We use appropriate security measures to protect the security of your data both online and offline. These measures vary based on the sensitivity of the information that we collect, process, store, and the current state of technology. Please note, though, that no website or internet transmission is completely secure, so while we strive to protect your data, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss or a data breach will never occur.

Retention of Personal Data

Your Personal Data will be retained as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we have outlined above or as required under applicable law.

California Residents

If you are a resident of the State of California, your rights and our obligations are addressed under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 and California Privacy Rights Act of 2023 (collectively the “California Privacy Laws”).

Changes to this Statement

C2Adopt will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. C2Adopt encourages you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how C2Adopt is protecting your information.

Contact Information

C2Adopt welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that C2Adopt has not adhered to this Statement, please contact C2Adopt at info@c2adopt.org. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.